LIFT Production Support Grants Issued

 

Production Support Grants 2015

 

Jury: Norma Garcia / Philip Hoffman / Jane Kim

Bios of 2015 Jury Members
  

Artist: Stephen Broomer
Title of Project: Potamkin

   

Artist: Jaene Castrillon
Title of Project: Soar

 

Artist: Inga Dievulyte
Title of Project: 18 Miles

   
Artist: Ben Donoghue
Title of Project: Icebreaker—Seaway and Gulf


Artist: Josephine Massarella
Title of Project: Untitled

 

Artist: Brad McDermott
Title of Project: Women Not Permitted

 

Artist: Sampreeth Rao
Title of Project: Twenty-Two

 
Artist: Bonnie Whitehall
Title of Project: Embers in the Night: A New Folklore of War
 
Artist: Mariam Zaidi
Title of Project: Behind The Fare
  

 

Production Support Grants 2014

 

Jury: Alan Bacchus / Maureen Dorey / Francisca Duran

Bios of 2014 Jury Members

 
Artist: Jonathan Balazs
Title of Project: They Heard Voices

Artist: Judd Carriere
Title of Project: TRANS-LEITMOTIF: A Cinematic Portrait of Toronto and Hamilton

Artist: Clint Enns
Title of Project: From Point to Pixel

Artist: Caro Ibrahim
Title of Project: Violet’s Heart

Artist: Eva Kolcze
Title of Project: Dust Cycles

Artist: Jorge Manzano
Title of Project: The Water Guardians

Artist: Mani Mazinani
Title of Project: Time Written

Artist: Jesse McCracken
Title of Project: Motel

Artist: Daniel McIntyre
Title of Project: Famous Diamonds

Artist: Aaron Mirkin
Title of Project: Crazy House
  

 

Production Support Grants 2013

 

Jury: Ben Donoghue / Jean-Paul Kelly / Min Sook Lee

Bios of 2013 Jury Members

 

Artist: Jeremy Amaudruz
Title of Project: Untitled

 

Artist: Scott Miller Berry
Title of Project: Borderama

 

Artist: John Creson
Title of Project: live/ALCHEMY


Artist: Ryan Feldman
Title of Project: Sunday Breakfast


Artist: Ulla Laidlaw
Title of Project: Under the Overpass

 

Artist: Kathleen Mullen
Title of Project: Sundowning

 

 

Production Support Grants 2012

 

Jury: Coral Aiken / Chris Kennedy / Lisa Valencia-Svensson

Bios of 2012 Jury Members

 

Artist: Jonathan Balazs
Title of Project: Mars Project

 

Artist: Christopher Boni
Title of Project: Couplings

 

Artist: Stephen Broomer
Title of Project: Jenny Haniver


Artist: Cliff Caines
Title of Project: A Rock and a Hard Place


Artist: Alexi Manis
Title of Project: Bleeding Edge

 

Artist: Chris Ross
Title of Project: Secret Blackheart


Artist: Alejandro Valbuena
Title of Project: Raptura


 

Production Support Grants 2011

 

Jury: Chris Chin / Erik Martinson / Carly Whitefield

Bios of 2011 Jury Members

 

Artist: Scott Miller Berry
Title of Project: ars memorativa

 

Artist: Zoë Gordon
Title of Project: Where Shall We Live

 

Artist: Gisèle Gordon
Title of Project: Listening to the City

 

Artist: Lisa Kennedy
Title of Project: Untitled

 

Artist: Samuel La France
Title of Project: Photocoagulation


Artist: Annie MacDonell
Title of Project: Originality and Repetition

 

Artist: Cassandra Nicolaou
Title of Project: Where Are The Dolls

 

Artist: Craig Orrett
Title of Project: Skies

 


Production Support Grants 2010

 

Jury: Marissa Neave / Deanna Bowen / Jon Davies

 
Artist: Don Bapst
Title of Project: Modeled

Artist: Larissa Fan
Title of Project: Calendar

Artist: Eva Kolcze
Title of Project: Shampoo

Artist: Andrew Lennox
Title of Project: Pietas: The Boy Inside the Stone

Artist: Tom Mitchell
Title of Project: Home Town

Artist: Daniel Young and Christian Giroux

Title of Project: Camera Tracking a Spiral Drawn Between the Two Curved Towers of Viljo Revell's Toronto City Hall

 

 

Production Support Grants 2009

 

Artist: Becky H.H. Ip

Title of Project: Green Mountain

 

Artist: Chris Kennedy

Title of Project: Phase Shift

 

Artist: William Meneses

Title of Project: Behind The Horizon

 

 

Production Support Grants 2007

 

Jury: Pablo De Ocamp / Chris Gehman / Allyson Mitchell

 

Artist: Marcos Arriaga

Title of Project: Winter Tales

 

Artist: Tracy Germain

Title of Project: Garden of Reeds

 

Artist: Madi Piller

Title of Project: Close Look Under Your Feet

 

Artist: Malcolm Rogge

Title of Project: The Soliloguy

 

Artist: Jennifer Saull

Title of Project: Nose Candy

 

 

Production Support Grants 2006

 

Jury: Ana Barajas / Mike Filippov / Gail Mentlik / Christina Zeilder

 

Artist: Christina Battle

Title of Project: Uncahreted Histories: Pirates

 

Artist: Lukas Blakk

Title of Project: Unseen Monsteres That Will Never Come to This Earth

 

Artist: Peter Crucza

Title of Project: Losing Ground

 

Artist: Suya Lee

Title of Project: A Soft A.P.

 

Artist: Eric Plummer

Title of Project: Staight Time

 

Artist: Alexi Manis

Title of Project: The Stars Are Ruined

 

Artist: Stefan Chiarantanto

Title of Project: Memory: Motion

 

Artist: Jane Eun-Hee Kim

Title of Project: Untitled

 

Artist: Ben Huizenga

Title of Project: Cow Town Ski Boys

 

 

Production Support Grants 2005

 

Artist: R. David Foster

Title of Project: Hypothermia / My Kayak Prayer

 

Artist: Paul Hasick

Title of Project: Home

 

Artist: Susan Justin

Title of Project: Cut

 

Artist: Elizabeth Lazebnik

Title of Project: The Great Flood

 

Artist: Kyle Martin

Title of Project: From My House to Yours

 

Artist: Pat Mills
Title of Project: Babysitting Andy

Artist: Elida Schogt
Title of Project: Still Girl

Artist: Brian Stockton
Title of Project: Saskatchewan Part 3

 

Location: 
Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto
1137 Dupont Street
Toronto
Canada